Welcome Guest | |
Live Chat
Call Back
Submit Your Sourcing Requirement
Advanced Search Filtersdown arrow

Eoptolink Technology Inc Ltd

Company Summary:

  • Since 1998
  • 401-500 Employees
  • Turnover 100,000,000.00 USD per year
  • Corporation

Additional Contacts:

Export Department
Robert Lee
Phone: 86 - 28 - 67087999/86 - 2867087999
Fax: 86 -

Company Address:

China, 610200
Web Page Link: http://www.toboc.com/eoptolinktechnologyincltd770922


Details of Product or Sell Offer

GBIC Transceiver

"GBIC Transceiver" is listed under  Fiber Optic Equipment Category

Eoptolink gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The appeal of the GBIC standard in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase GBICs as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if it is known that a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will probably be cheaper and take up less space per port. The GBIC standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the SFF Committee in document SFF-8053.****cis@eoptolink.com eoptolink@gmail.comwww.sfp -xfp.com SKYPE ID: eoptolink-sfp Tel: +86-28-67087999 Direct: +86 15601668099Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd. Add: No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu City.

Product Detail

1     USD Per Pieces
1     Pieces
1   week(s)
1   Pieces Daily
GBIC Transceiver, GBIC
#GBICTransceiver, #GBIC

View All Products posted by Eoptolink Technology Inc Ltd

You may be interested in.
Optech Technology Co.,LTD.